Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: CrocodilianResult: 14th of 267
Phoenix Rising Jungle Book 172 - Spectacled Caiman (Caiman crocodilus)
Subject: Phoenix Rising Jungle Book 172 - Spectacled Caiman (Caiman crocodilus)
pr-jb172 Spectacled caiman.jpg
Resolution: 853x800 File Size: 162041 Bytes Upload Date: 2004:06:04 02:32:30

Phoenix Rising Jungle Book 172 - Spectacled Caiman (Caiman crocodilus)


From: burnin@purgatory.com
Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals
Subject: new PR-JBs - pr-jb172_spectacled_caiman.jpg
Date: 13 Nov 1999 12:30:35 GMT

The spectacled caiman (Caiman crocodilus), also known as the white caiman or common caiman, is a crocodilian reptile found in much of Central and South America. It lives in a range of lowland wetland and riverine habitat types, and can tolerate salt water, as well as fresh; due in part to this adaptability, it is the most common of all crocodilian species.

Comments
Guest
Scientific Name: Caiman crocodilus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Names: Common Caiman, Spectacled Caiman, White Caiman
Synonyms: Lacerta crocodilus Linnaeus, 1758

Crocodilian
14/267
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^