Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: Common caimanResult: 1st of 49
Spectacled Caiman (Caiman crocodilus) <!--안경카이만-->
Subject: Spectacled Caiman (Caiman crocodilus)
S095184-Spectacled Caiman-face closeup.jpg
Resolution: 640x480 File Size: 51275 Bytes Upload Date: 2005:06:05 07:12:55

Spectacled Caiman (Caiman crocodilus)


From: sjoerdje@nternet.net (Richardson)
Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals
Subject: Re: Thanks all...still looking - S095184.jpg
Date: Tue, 07 Jul 1998 18:41:11 GMT

>Also looking for crocs or
>alligators.

Spectacled Caiman


Comments
=======
The spectacled caiman (Caiman crocodilus), also known as the white caiman or common caiman, is a crocodilian reptile found in much of Central and South America. It lives in a range of lowland wetland and riverine habitat types, and can tolerate salt water, as well as fresh; due in part to this adaptability, it is the most common of all crocodilian species.

Comments
Guest
안경카이만악어 (眼鏡-鰐魚 Caiman crocodilus)

악어목 앨리게이터과의 악어. 전체길이 1.5∼2.5m. 눈 앞쪽에 있는 융조(隆條)가 안경을 낀 것처럼 보이기 때문에 이 이름이 붙었다. 먹이는 어류·갑각류·양서류 등이고, 자라면서 물가에 오는 작은 포유류도 잡아먹는다. 4∼7월 무렵 물가의 식물 조각을 모아서 집을 만들며 18∼40개 정도의 알을 낳는다. 알은 2개월 정도면 부화하고 새끼는 애완용으로 사육된다. 성질은 온순하며 사람을 잘 따르나 자라면 물기도 한다. 남아메리카 북부의 민물에 분포한다.
Kala
thats so gorgeous & i really dont care for crocadilles. i'm doing a research paper on black caimans. i love its green color in this picture.
Guest
Scientific Name: Caiman crocodilus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Names: Common Caiman, Spectacled Caiman, White Caiman
Synonyms: Lacerta crocodilus Linnaeus, 1758
Guest
Scientific Name: Caiman crocodilus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Names: Common Caiman, Spectacled Caiman; [German] Brillenkaiman
Synonyms:
Lacerta crocodilus Linnaeus, 1758
Caiman sclerops SCHNEIDER 1801
Crocodilus sclerops SCHNEIDER 1801
Alligator sclerops — DUMÉRIL & BIBRON 1836
Alligator (Jacare) chiapasius BOCOURT 1876
Perosuchus fuscus COPE 1868
Caiman crocodylus Lehr, 2002

Common caiman
1/49
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^