Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: Caiman crocodilus crocodilusResult: 14th of 50
Spectacled Caiman ( C.c.crocodilus )
Subject: Spectacled Caiman ( C.c.crocodilus )
Poster: Billy Heinbuch (Gator_dude@Hotmail.com)
3caim-Spectacled Caiman-by Billy Heinbuch.jpg
File size : 45826 bytes File date : 1999:12:30 19:17:28 Resolution: 600x322 Jpeg process : Baseline Posted Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals Posted Date: Wed, 29 Dec 1999 10:21:16 -0500

Spectacled Caiman ( C.c.crocodilus )


Some of my images didn't get picked up by the A.P.A so I'm re-posting them.

Best Regards,

Billy Heinbuch
http://members.xoom.com/Gator_dude/Crocsite.htm

filename="3caim.jpg"


The spectacled caiman (Caiman crocodilus), also known as the white caiman or common caiman, is a crocodilian reptile found in much of Central and South America. It lives in a range of lowland wetland and riverine habitat types, and can tolerate salt water, as well as fresh; due in part to this adaptability, it is the most common of all crocodilian species.

Comments
Guest
Scientific Name: Caiman crocodilus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Names: Common Caiman, Spectacled Caiman, White Caiman
Synonyms: Lacerta crocodilus Linnaeus, 1758

Caiman crocodilus crocodilus
14/50
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^