Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: Caiman crocodilus chiapasiusResult: 3rd of 4
Phoenix Rising Jungle Book 227 - Spectacled Caiman (Caiman crocodilus)
Subject: Phoenix Rising Jungle Book 227 - Spectacled Caiman (Caiman crocodilus)
pr-jb227 spectacled caiman.jpg
Resolution: 1034x728 File Size: 103825 Bytes Upload Date: 2004:06:04 03:39:19

Phoenix Rising Jungle Book 227 - Spectacled Caiman (Caiman crocodilus)


From: burnin@purgatory.com
Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals
Subject: new PRJBs - pr-jb227_spectacled_caiman.jpg
Date: 4 Feb 2000 14:35:19 GMT

The spectacled caiman (Caiman crocodilus), also known as the white caiman or common caiman, is a crocodilian reptile found in much of Central and South America. It lives in a range of lowland wetland and riverine habitat types, and can tolerate salt water, as well as fresh; due in part to this adaptability, it is the most common of all crocodilian species.

Comments
Guest
Scientific Name: Caiman crocodilus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Names: Common Caiman, Spectacled Caiman, White Caiman
Synonyms: Lacerta crocodilus Linnaeus, 1758
Guest
Scientific Name: Caiman crocodilus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Names: Common Caiman, Spectacled Caiman; [German] Brillenkaiman
Synonyms:
Lacerta crocodilus Linnaeus, 1758
Caiman sclerops SCHNEIDER 1801
Crocodilus sclerops SCHNEIDER 1801
Alligator sclerops — DUMÉRIL & BIBRON 1836
Alligator (Jacare) chiapasius BOCOURT 1876
Perosuchus fuscus COPE 1868
Caiman crocodylus Lehr, 2002

Caiman crocodilus chiapasius
3/4
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^