Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: ButterfliesResult: 12th of 2924
Monarch Butterfly (Danaus plexippus) <!--군주나비-->
Subject: Monarch Butterfly (Danaus plexippus)
Poster: Phoby (phoby@notmyphoto.com)
Monarch Butterflies.jpg
Resolution: 2684x1752 File Size: 645524 Bytes Date: 2005:09:07 14:55:59 Upload Date: 2005:09:07 14:52:12

Monarch Butterfly (Danaus plexippus)


From the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service's online digital media library.
Check http://images.fws.gov/ for higher quality version, and http://www.fws.gov/help/policies.html for copyright information.

Metadata
Title: Monarch Butterflies
Alternative Title: (none)
Creator: Montgomery, Allen
Source: WO3347-009
Publisher: U.S. Fish and Willdlife Service
Contributor: DIVISION OF PUBLIC AFFAIRS
Language: EN - ENGLISH
Rights: (public domain)
Audience: (general)
Subject: insects, invertebrates, animals, wildlife
Date Issued: November 28 2001

The monarch butterfly (Danaus plexippus) is a milkweed butterfly in the family Nymphalidae. It may be the most familiar North American butterfly, and is considered an iconic pollinator species.

Comments
Guest
Scientific Name: Danaus plexippus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Names: Monarch Butterfly, Monarch, Wanderer Butterfly
Synonyms:
Papilio plexippus Linnaeus, 1758
Danaus archippus (Fabricius, 1793)
Danaus menippe (Hübner, 1816)
Anosia plexippus Dyar, 1903

Butterflies
12/2924
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^