Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: ButterfliesResult: 11th of 2924
Monarch Butterfly (Danaus plexippus) <!--군주나비-->
Subject: Monarch Butterfly (Danaus plexippus)
Monarch Butterflies 0.jpg
Resolution: 744x493 File Size: 113361 Bytes Upload Date: 2005:09:07 14:43:11

Monarch Butterfly (Danaus plexippus)


From: santerre@accessone.com (Bug-a-Boo)
Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals
Subject: Monarch Butterflies-- - monarch0.jpg
Date: Mon, 01 Jan 1996 14:33:56 GMT

The monarch butterfly (Danaus plexippus) is a milkweed butterfly in the family Nymphalidae. It may be the most familiar North American butterfly, and is considered an iconic pollinator species.

Comments
Guest
Scientific Name: Danaus plexippus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Names: Monarch Butterfly, Monarch, Wanderer Butterfly
Synonyms:
Papilio plexippus Linnaeus, 1758
Danaus archippus (Fabricius, 1793)
Danaus menippe (Hübner, 1816)
Anosia plexippus Dyar, 1903

Butterflies
11/2924
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^