Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Animal Photo ListResult: 8th of 37410
White-tailed eagle (Haliaeetus albicilla)
Subject: White-tailed eagle (Haliaeetus albicilla)
Poster: Shahril (different_world_06@hotmail.com)
White-tailed eagle.jpg
Resolution: 509x339 File Size: 44294 Bytes Date: 2016:02:28 07:44:40 Camera: NIKON D800 (NIKON CORPORATION) F number: f/4.5 Exposure: 1/640 sec Focal Length: 300/1 Upload Date: 2017:03:22 09:37:30

White-tailed eagle (Haliaeetus albicilla)


This impressive bird is the largest European eagle, with huge club-ended wings which make the bright white tail seem small. The head and beak are large and protrude forward, giving the eagle a vulture-like appearance. The feathers are mottled shades of brown, with pale areas on both the upperwing and the underwing. Above the tail the feathers are reddish-brown, and pale stripes run down to the tip of the tail.

Comments
Guest
Scientific Name: Haliaeetus albicilla (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Names:
English – White-tailed Sea-eagle, White-tailed Eagle, White-tailed Fish-eagle, Grey Sea Eagle
Spanish – Pigargo Coliblanco, Pigargo Coliblanco de Groenlandia, Pigargo Europeo
French: Pygargue à queue blanche German: Seeadler Spanish: Pigargo europeo
Taxonomy: Falco Albicilla Linnaeus, 1758, Sweden.

Photo List
8/37410
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^