Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Animal Photo ListResult: 3rd of 37410
Griffon vulture
Subject: Griffon vulture
Poster: Shahril (different_world_06@hotmail.com)
Griffon vulture.jpg
Resolution: 507x338 File Size: 57929 Bytes Date: 2017:03:27 09:27:18 Upload Date: 2017:03:27 11:06:35

Griffon vulture


Griffon, also called griffon vulture, carrion-eating bird of prey of Eurasia and N Africa; it has gold or sandy-brown plumage. It is gregarious and nests in large flocks in caves or on cliffs. Length: 1m. Family Accipitridae; species Gyps fulvus.

Comments
Guest
Scientific Name: Gyps fulvus (Hablizl, 1783)
Common Names: Griffon Vulture, Eurasian Griffon, Eurasian Griffon Vulture
French: Vautour fauve; German: Gänsegeier; Spanish: Buitre leonado
Taxonomy: Vultur fulvus Hablizl, 1783, Samamisian Alps, Gilan, Iran.

Photo List
3/37410
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^